Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

1. What information do we collect?

Personal information you give to us: This is information about you that you give to us by entering information via our websites, our social media pages, by contracting with us or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise and is provided entirely voluntarily. The information you give to us includes your name and contact details (such as phone number, email address and address)

Personal information we collect about you: We may automatically collect the following personal information: our web servers store as standard details of your browser and operating system, the website from which you visit our website, the pages that you visit on our website, the date of your visit, and, for security reasons, e.g. to identify attacks on our website, the Internet protocol (IP) address assigned to you by your internet service. We may also obtain information about you when you provide it to us or to our franchisees or, occasionally, from third parties.

2. How we use your personal information

We may use and process your personal information where you have consented for us to do so for the following purposes:

  • To seek your comments on the services we have provided;To notify you of changes to our services;
  • To notify you of changes to our services;For administrative and business purposes;
  • For administrative and business purposes;For certain additional purposes but only with your consent.
  • For certain additional purposes but only with your consent.

2.1 Where it is in your VITAL INTEREST

We may use your personal information to contact you if there are any urgent safety or product recall notices to communicate to you or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information will prevent or reduce any potential harm to you. It is in your vital interests for us to use your personal information in this way.

2.2 Where required to comply with our LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

We will use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations.

2.3 Where there is a LEGITIMATE INTEREST

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests as a business for the following purposes:

  • To maintain our relationship with you while you are a customer;To process orders and provide agreed goods and services to you;
  • To process orders and provide agreed services to you;
  • For invoicing, processing payments, account set up and maintenance;
  • To communicate with you, including to respond to information requests /inquiries submitted and/or to obtain your feedback on our services;For record keeping, statistical analysis and internal reporting and research purposes;
  • For record keeping, statistical analysis and internal reporting and research purposes;For marketing activities (other than where we rely on your consent) e.g. to tailor marketing communications or send targeted marketing messages;
  • For marketing activities (other than where we rely on your consent) e.g. to tailor marketing communications or send targeted marketing messages;
  • To correspond and communicate with you;
  • To notify you about changes to our services;To decide on and notify you about price changes;
  • To decide on and notify you about price changes;To monitor the quality of our services;
  • To monitor the quality of our services;To investigate any complaint, you make;
  • To investigate any complaint, you make;
  • To provide evidence in any dispute or anticipated dispute between you and us;
  • To customize various aspects of our websites to improve your experience;For general administration including managing your queries, complaints, or claims, and to send service messages to you;
  • For general administration including managing your queries, complaints, or claims, and to send service messages to you;To contact you via email, text message, post or telephone with marketing information about services;
  • To contact you via email, text message, post or telephone with marketing information about services;
  • To arrange technical sales visits or where you have requested a call back;To create a better understanding of you as a customer or visitor;
  • To create a better understanding of you as a customer or visitor;For network and information security for us to take steps to protect your information against loss or damage, theft or unauthorized access;
  • For network and information security for us to take steps to protect your information against loss or damage, theft or unauthorized access;To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists to be able to comply with your request)
  • To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists to be able to comply with your request)For efficiency, accuracy or other improvements of our databases and systems e.g. by combining systems or consolidating records we or our group companies hold about you;
  • For efficiency, accuracy or other improvements of our databases and systems, e.g. by combining systems or consolidating records we or our group companies hold about you;
  • To undertake credit checks for trade credit and finance;
  • For the prevention of fraud and other criminal activities;For analysis, and to enhance and personalize your customer or visitor experience
  • For analysis, and to enhance and personalize your customer or visitor experience;You may withdraw your consent for us to use your information in any of these ways at any time.

You may withdraw your consent for us to use your information in any of these ways at any time.

3. Who has access to your information?

Save as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy we will not sell or provide your information to third parties other than to information processors with whom we have entered into written contracts which require the information processors to comply in all respects with the requirements of this Privacy Policy and all legal requirements relating to information privacy.

4. California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

5. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

6. Security Measures

We will ensure that your personal information is held securely.

Some of your “non-sensitive” details (such as your email address) may be transmitted over the internet and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

7. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organization to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognize you when you visit. Cookies collect statistical information about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. We use cookies to improve our website and provide you with a better, more personal service. You may switch off cookies.

8. Changes to Policy

We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website and/or by contacting you by email.

We recommend you regularly check for changes and review this policy when you visit our website.

9. Contact us

If you have any questions, suggestions or complaints about the processing of your personal information or wish to contact us to amend/update your marketing preferences, please contact Construction Engineering Group | 2651 W. Eau Gallie Blvd., Suite A, Melbourne, FL 32935-8957 | Phone: 321-253-1221 | Email: info@cegengineering.com